English (Road Traffic)
demand restraint [correct]
DEF: Measures to reduce traffic in sensitive or overloaded areas or to control modal split.
OBS: demand restraint: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
restriction de la demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures visant à réduire le trafic dans les zones sensibles ou surchargées, ou à réguler le choix modal.
OBS: restriction de la demande : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.