English (Telecommunications; Radiotelephony)
demand-assignment multiple access [correct, NATO]; DAMA [correct]; demand assignment multiple access [correct]; DAMA [correct]; DAMA; demand-assigned multiple access [correct]; DAMA [correct]; DAMA; demand assigned multiple access [correct]
DEF: In a communications system, a technique for allocating use of bandwidth among multiple users, based on demand.
CONT: One of the widely used satellite channel access protocols is demand assigned multiple access (DAMA). This technique matches user demands to available satellite capacity. Satellite channels are grouped together as a bulk asset, and DAMA assigns users variable time slots matching user information transmission requirements. While user notices no change in channel quality, the result is a dramatic increase of up to x4 in communications capacity, number of supported users and networks.
French (Télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie)
accès multiple avec assignation à la demande [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; accès multiple avec assignation en fonction de la demande [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD; accès multiple par affectation à la demande [correct, masculine noun]; accès multiple avec assignation par demande [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD [masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD; accès multiple par assignation en fonction de la demande [masculine noun]; AMAD [masculine noun]; AMAD; accès multiple avec assignation pour la demande [masculine noun, NATO]; AMAD [masculine noun]; AMAD; accès multiple pour assignation à la demande [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'accès multiple selon laquelle une voie est assignée à chaque utilisateur sur demande et retournée dans la réserve collective quand la transmission est terminée de manière à ce que d'autres utilisateurs puissent s'en servir.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotelefonía)
acceso múltiple con asignación por demanda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica que ayuda a las redes de telecomunicaciones por satélite a funcionar eficientemente, de tal manera que permitan a cualquiera de las dos estaciones en tierra utilizar cualquier frecuencia disponible en un transpondedor de satélite.