English (Sea Operations (Military); Types of Ships and Boats)
defensively equipped merchant ship [correct, NATO]; DEMS [correct, NATO]
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Types de bateaux)
navire de commerce doté d'un équipement défensif [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; DEMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]