English (Brewing and Malting)
densimeter
DEF: An instrument which measures the density or specific gravity of a liquid, gas, or solid.
CONT: Rousseau's densimeter ... is of great use ... in determining the specific gravity of a small quantity of a liquid.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
densimètre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le densimètre est un instrument qui sert à mesurer la densité relative des liquides. Il donne au brasseur des indications sur la quantité de sucre dans un moût et permet de calculer la quantité d'alcool dans une bière.