English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photography; Radiography (Medicine))
densitometer [correct]
DEF: A photoelectric or visual instrument for measuring the opacity (or photographic density) of a developed photographic plate or film by measuring the density of the silver deposit in a photographic image. The device constantly reduces the intensity of a standard light until it matches an identical beam of light that has been transmitted through or reflected from the material to be measured.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
densitomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Photomètre servant à la mesure de la densité optique des échantillons de surfaces photographiques traitées (suivant des normes de développement et de fixage.)
Spanish (Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Fotografía; Radiografía (Medicina))
densitómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opacímetro para medir la densidad de una fotografía por transparencia (clisés) o por reflexión (papel).