English (Measuring Instruments; Printing Machines and Equipment; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
densitometer [correct]
DEF: A device used to verify the accuracy of a sheet of film or a printed piece.
OBS: A densitometer works by shining a light through a sheet of film (in the case of a transmission densitometer) or reflecting light off an object (in the case of a reflection densitometer) and measuring how opaque or dense the object is. Densitometers are used to verify that ink is being laid down properly on a sheet of paper, or that the film used for making printing plates is properly exposed and properly developed.
French (Appareils de mesure; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
densitomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de l'opacité d'un film ou de l'absorption de la lumière par un matériau réfléchissant.
OBS: [Le densitomètre] sert à contrôler la densité des films et des encres d'impression de sorte que la sortie finale soit conforme au cahier des charges.