English (Farming Techniques)
density [correct]; stand density [correct]
OBS: of planting, seeding, i.e. the number of plants per unit of area
French (Techniques agricoles)
densité de peuplement [correct, feminine noun]; compacité de peuplement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'une culture, c'est-à-dire le nombre de plantes par unité de surface