English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
density altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; density height
DEF: An atmospheric density expressed in terms of the altitude which corresponds with that density in the standard atmosphere.
OBS: density altitude: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: density altitude: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: density altitude: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
densité-altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude-densité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; altitude densité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitude densimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: densité-altitude : Densité atmosphérique exprimée en altitude correspondant à cette densité dans l'atmosphère standard.
DEF: Altitude estimée, à bord des aéronefs, à partir de l'altitude-pression corrigée en fonction de la température locale.
OBS: densité-altitude : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: altitude-densité; altitude densimétrique : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude densité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude-densité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Física espacial)
altitud de densidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: altitud de densidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).