English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dental Surgery)
dental forceps [correct, see observation]; extracting forceps [see observation]
DEF: A forceps used to luxate teeth and remove them from the alveolus
OBS: "Forceps" is a singular and a plural term.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie dentaire)
davier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tenaille conçue pour l'avulsion des dents.
OBS: davier : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).