English (Dental Surgery)
oral and maxillofacial surgery [correct]; maxillofacial surgery; oral surgery; dental surgery
DEF: That branch of dental practice that deals with the diagnosis and the surgical and adjunctive treatments of diseases, injuries, and defects of the human mouth and dental structures.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
chirurgie buccale et maxillo-faciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] diplôme d'études supérieures en chirurgie buccale et maxillo-faciale (délivré parallèlement au grade de maître ès sciences (M.Sc.) [est] obtenu dans le cadre du programme de maîtrise en sciences dentaires).