English (Government Accounting)
department number [correct]
DEF: A code which identifies an accounting entity for purposes of reporting to and within the CAS (Central Accounting System). The department number is used for many purposes, some of which are to control input, processing and output data, to provide central agencies with consolidated reports by department and to permit various types of reconciliations at the central accounting level.
French (Comptabilité publique)
numéro de ministère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code qui sert à désigner une entité comptable à des fins de rapport, dans le cadre du SCC (Système central de comptabilité). Ce numéro est utilisé à plusieurs fins, notamment contrôler l'entrée, le traitement et la sortie des données; transmettre aux organismes centraux des rapports groupés par ministère; et permettre diverses catégories de rapprochement au niveau de la comptabilité centrale.