English (Botany; Landscape Architecture)
depauperate plant [correct]
CONT: Costa Rica possesses 90 species of palms. Approximately 34 of these species inhabit the Osa Peninsula, which is located in the southwestern part of the country and consists of the last substantial tracts of pacific side wet forests (Corcovado Natl. Park). It is characterized as a tropical lowland moist forest, receiving around 5000 millimeters of rain annually. Just northwest of the peninsula, about 17 kilometers offshore, is Isla del Caño, a 320 hectare island that possesses a uniquely depauperate plant diversity (Janzen 1983).
OBS: depauperated: (botany) stunted or degenerate from want of nutriment; starved; imperfectly developed from any cause that produces results analogous to innutrition.
French (Botanique; Architecture paysagère)
végétal défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; végétal handicapé [correct, masculine noun]; végétal souffreteux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est un fait que tel pépiniériste peu consciencieux peut livrer des végétaux défectueux et handicapés dans leur pouvoir de réadaptation, surtout par un arrachage trop rapide qui se traduit par un massacre du système radiculaire.
CONT: [...] un excès de sensibilité ne justifie pas l'hésitation à arracher des végétaux souffreteux ou dégarnis sous le seul prétexte du respect de la nature. Une plantation initiale peut fort bien être trop dense avec l'âge; le besoin de lumière et de soleil impose une décision ferme et juste.