English (Pharmacology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
habit-forming [correct, adjective]; addictive [correct, adjective]; dependence-producing [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Capable of leading to physiological or psychological dependence.
CONT: Usually, however, drug classification under such legislation is not related simply to addictiveness. The substances covered often have very different addictive properties. Some are highly prone to cause physical dependency, whilst others rarely cause any form of compulsive need whatsoever.
OBS: dependence-producing: term frequently used in United Nations' documents.
PHR: Addictive behavior, cycle, drug, process; dependence-producing drug, substance; habit-forming drug, substance.
French (Pharmacologie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
toxicomanogène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui provoque une toxicomanie, c'est-à-dire un usage excessif et répété de substances toxiques ou de médicaments détournés de leur usage habituel, pouvant entraîner un état de dépendance.
CONT: Les effets de l'héroïne sont similaires à ceux de la morphine mais plus violents. Comme cette dernière, l'héroïne est hautement toxicomanogène provoquant une dépendance physique et psychique sévères et un syndrome de sevrage intense en cas d'arrêt brutal.
PHR: Effet, drogue, potentiel, pouvoir, substance toxicomanogène.
Spanish (Farmacología; Drogas y toxicomanía)
adictivo [correct]
PHR: Poder adictivo; naturaleza adictiva.