English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
dependence-producing drug [correct]; habit-forming drug [avoid]
DEF: ... one which produces habituation (habit) but not addiction when used continuously at about the usual therapeutic dose level.
OBS: ... the term "habit-forming drug" (along with "addiction-producing drug") should now give place to "dependence-producing drug".
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
médicament engendrant la dépendance [proposal, masculine noun]; drogue engendrant l'accoutumance [avoid, feminine noun]