English (Financial Institutions)
deposit insurance
DEF: Protection of depository institutions against disruption of payments and credit mechanisms. [Source consulted: BUFMI-E, 1997]
French (Institutions financières)
garantie des dépôts [feminine noun]
DEF: Protection [des établissements de dépôt] contre les perturbations que peuvent subir les paiements et les mécanismes de crédit.