English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
deposition [correct]
DEF: A statement in answer to interrogatories, constituting evidence, taken down in writing to be read in court as a substitute for the production of the witness. (Oxford)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déposition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).