English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
amortization rate [correct]; depreciation rate [correct]; rate of amortization [correct]; rate of depreciation [correct]
DEF: A percentage that when applied to the depreciation base (or, in the case of the diminishing balance method, the depreciation base less accumulated depreciation) will produce the depreciation charge for the period.
PHR: schedule of depreciation rates
OBS: depreciation rate: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
taux d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux utilisé pour calculer l'amortissement périodique, lequel s'obtient alors en multipliant ce taux par l'assiette de l'amortissement ou, dans le cas de l'amortissement dégressif à taux constant, par l'assiette de l'amortissement diminué de l'amortissement cumulé.
PHR: barème de taux d'amortissement
OBS: taux d'amortissement : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
tipo de depreciación [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de depreciación [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de amortización [feminine noun]; coeficiente de amortización [masculine noun]
DEF: Tasa utilizada para calcular la amortización correspondiente a un período. Hay varios sistemas: lineal, suma de los dígitos de los años, porcentaje fijo sobre el neto, etc.
OBS: tipo de depreciación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.