English (Military Organization; Fire-Fighting Services)
deputy fire chief [correct]
OBS: deputy fire chief: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service d'incendie)
chef adjoint du service des incendies [correct, masculine noun]; chef adjointe du service des incendies [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chef adjoint du service des incendies : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.