English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
derivation [correct]
DEF: The process of forming new words from an existing base by adding affixes. Example: digital - to digitize.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dérivation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création de mots par préfixation, ou suffixation. Exemple : numérique - numériser.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
derivación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de creación de nuevas palabras principalmente mediante la adición de afijos a palabras ya existentes.
OBS: Un ejemplo de derivación es digital - digitalizar.