English (Desertification)
desertification [correct]; desertization [correct]; desert encroachment [correct]
DEF: A land degradation in arid, semi-arid, and dry sub-humid areas resulting from various factors, including climatic variations and human activities.
OBS: desertification; desertization: Some authors make a distinction between the two terms, the term "desertization" referring to an irreversible degradation of the land.
OBS: desertification; desert encroachment: Some authors make a disctinction between these terms. For some, they have the same meaning, but for others, "desert encroachment" is a consequence of desertification.
French (Désertification)
désertification [correct, feminine noun]; progression du désert [correct, feminine noun]; désertisation [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dégradation des terres dans des zones arides, semi-arides et subhumides sèches en raison de divers facteurs, parmi lesquels les variations climatiques et les activités humaines.
OBS: désertification; désertisation : Certains auteurs font une distinction entre les deux termes. Le terme «désertisation» ferait plutôt référence à une dégradation irréversible des terres.
OBS: désertification; progression du désert : Certains auteurs font une distinction entre les deux termes. La progression du désert étant, pour certains, la même chose que la désertification, et pour d'autres, une conséquence de la désertification.
Spanish (Desertificación)
desertización [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; desertificación [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: desertización; desertificación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "desertización" y "desertificación", así como "desertizar" y "desertificar", significan lo mismo, de acuerdo con el Diccionario de la lengua española. [Además] cabe señalar que otras obras de referencia sí introducen matices distintivos, cuya evolución terminará de perfilarse y consolidarse con el uso. El diccionario Clave señala que la "desertización" es la "transformación de un terreno en desierto", en general; mientras que la "desertificación" es una "desertización" causada específicamente por el ser humano. Por su parte, el Diccionario del medio ambiente, de Ana Andrés y Olga Roger, apunta a que "desertización" hace referencia a la pérdida gradual de población en un área geográfica, mientras que la "desertificación" se relaciona con la pérdida de cubierta vegetal.
PHR: lucha contra la desertificación.