English (Statistical Methods)
design an experiment [correct]
OBS: Scientific activity (...) consists of tackling the world with specific questions. Observations and experiments must be designed to answer those questions, the results must be interpreted (...)
French (Méthodes statistiques)
concevoir un plan d'expérience [correct]
OBS: Plan d'expérience factoriel: au sens large, plan d'expérience conçu pour étudier l'effet de plusieurs facteurs à la fois (...)