English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
designate in writing [correct]
CONT: On a request made before Friday, the tenth day before polling day, by an agent designated in writing for an electoral district by the leader of a registered referendum committee ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
désigner par écrit [correct]
CONT: Sur demande présentée avant le vendredi, dixième jour avant le jour du scrutin, par l'agent que le chef d'un comité référendaire enregistré, d'un parti fédéral ou d'un parti provincial désigne par écrit pour une circonscription [...]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
designar por escrito