English (Urban Planning; Regulations (Urban Studies))
designated development area; designated area; deferred urban area; holding zone; deferred development area; deferred development zone
DEF: Extension area which is not immediately necessary and in which the Public Authorities have the right of refusal on land put up for sale by its owners.
French (Aménagement urbain; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone d'aménagement différé [correct, feminine noun]; Z.A.D. [correct, feminine noun]; ZAD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] territoire sur lequel une collectivité publique, un établissement public ou une société d'économie mixte, dispose pour une durée de quatorze ans d'un droit de préemption sur les ventes immobilières.