English (Airfields; Commercial Aviation; Air Freight)
designator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A three letter station indicator.
OBS: Each station/airport in the system has a designator, e.g., Paris-CDG.
OBS: For aircraft operating agencies, aeronautical authorities and services.
OBS: designator: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Aviation commerciale; Fret aérien)
indicatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de trois lettres servant à désigner une escale.
OBS: indicatif : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Aviación comercial; Carga aérea)
designador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: designador: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).