English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
designation [correct]; designator [correct]
DEF: The sign denoting a concept, such as a term, phrase, abbreviation, formula or symbol. Example: water, H2O.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
désignation [correct, feminine noun]; dénomination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation conventionnelle d'un concept, tel un terme, une phrase ou abréviation, une formule ou un symbole. Exemple : eau, H2O.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
designación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación convencional de un concepto, como por ejemplo un término, una frase o abreviatura, una fórmula o un símbolo.
OBS: Ejemplo de designación es agua = H2O.