English (Food Industries; Biological Sciences; Dietetics)
designer food [correct]
DEF: [A] food that has been developed with a specific function, such as reducing fat, preventing or treating a disease, or meeting the particular needs of a specific group.
CONT: No regulatory definition has been given to "designer food". It can be defined as food designed to meet a particular objective; this may involve: - being suitable for a special diet (e.g.: salt-free foods); in this case, the product is a dietary product. - stimulating a particular function, and in this case it is functional food. However, all functional foods are not designer foods. - treating an illness and in this case we have a "pharmafood".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sciences biologiques; Diététique)
aliment sur mesure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des aliments sur mesure. Il existe une foule d'aliments qui répondent aux attentes et aux besoins de groupes-cibles spécifiques. [...] Aussi trouve-t-on des aliments enrichis en vitamines et en minéraux, allégés en graisses et en sucres, enrichis en fibres, allégés en sel, à valeur énergétique réduite, auxquels on ajoute des substances bioactives, des pré- et des probiotiques, [...]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Ciencias biológicas; Dietética)
alimento de diseño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alimento procesado que ha sido suplementado con ingredientes naturales ricos en sustancias capaces de prevenir enfermedades.