English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
desorption [correct]
DEF: Process of removing a sorbed substance by the reverse of adsorption or absorption.
CONT: High ionic strength solutions of electrolytes do tend to cause the desorption of adsorbed proteins. The extent of this depends on the specific enzyme and support material involved, pH, temperature, and perhaps other variables ... [Thus,] an inherent snag in the use of physical adsorption for enzyme immobilization ... is the reversible nature of the bonding of enzyme to support ... One factor which often causes desorption is the addition of substrate to the enzyme preparation. This is a particular hazard, for although other factors which might cause desorption (such as fluctuation in pH, temperature, or ionic strength) can be controlled, no enzyme can work without its substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
désorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène inverse de l'absorption et de l'adsorption.
CONT: La grande facilité de préparation des complexes, l'emploi de méthodes douces préservant l'activité des enzymes, l'application à tous types de biocatalyseurs, rendent la technique d'immobilisation par adsorption très attrayante. Mais les forces d'interactions mises en jeu sont relativement faibles et conduisent souvent, au cours du temps, à une désorption progressive de la protéine qui est alors libérée dans le milieu réactionnel et entraînée avec l'effluent. La désorption de l'enzyme est souvent très rapide. Elle est provoquée par le flux du substrat, par une légère variation du pH ou une augmentation de la force ionique.
OBS: Voir «absorption» et «adsorption».
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
desorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno inverso de la absorción y de la adsorción.