English (Oil Refining; Chemical Engineering; Metals Treatment)
desulfurize [correct, verb]; desulfurise [correct, verb, Great Britain]; desulfur [correct, verb]; desulphurize [correct, verb]; desulfurate [correct, verb]; desulphurate [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove sulfur or sulfur compounds from products such as molten metals, petroleum oils or gas, by using suitable agents.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Génie chimique; Traitements des métaux)
désulfurer [correct]; désoufrer [correct]
DEF: Débarrasser (une substance) du soufre qu'elle contient.
CONT: Désulfurer les produits pétroliers.