English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
detail fracture [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (from head check or from shelling).
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure de fatigue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rupture de fatigue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (causée par des criques du champignon ou par le shelling).
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.