English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
detail fracture
OBS: TRCY 78
DEF: a progressive fracture originating at or near the surface of the rail head. These fractures should not be confused with transverse fissures ... which have internal origins. Detail fractures usually have their origins in the following types of defects (shelling, head checks) and progress crosswise into the head of the rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissuration sous dénivellation locale de la table de roulement [feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration sous dénivellation locale [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: fissuration progressive d'origine externe résultant de la dégénérescence d'un défaut de surface contemporain à la fabrication. Ne pas confondre avec la tache ovale d'origine interne.
OBS: ARDR 67, nos 211 et 224.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CN.