English (Government Contracts; Estimating (Construction))
detailed estimate of cost [correct]; detailed estimate [correct]; detailed cost estimate [correct]
CONT: During the design development stage, ... outline specifications are prepared. Thus, a more definite basis is provided for a more detailed cost estimate, which should also be prepared. The method used for preparing this cost estimate is similar to that employed in preparing the [preliminary] cost estimate during the schematic-design stage. It is based upon unit cost per square foot or metre, unit cost per cubic foot or metre, or cost per occupancy unit.
French (Marchés publics; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
estimation détaillée des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; estimation détaillée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En consultation avec le gestionnaire du projet désigné par le conseil de bande, préparer des instructions sur des questions techniques à l'intention des soumissionnaires; elles doivent comprendre une ventilation détaillée des quantités et des unités de mesure (lorsque cela est pertinent), une estimation détaillée des coûts et fixer la date du parachèvement des travaux prévus dans le marché.
OBS: L'estimation est obtenue en faisant le produit des nombres figurant à la colonne «quantités» par ceux figurant à la colonne «prix unitaires».