English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
detection pattern [correct]
DEF: A predetermined flight plan for detection aircraft.
OBS: detection aircraft: An aircraft deployed for the express purpose of discovering, locating, and reporting wildfires.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
circuit de détection aérienne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan de vol spécifié pour un avion de détection.
OBS: avion de détection : Aéronef déployé expressément pour repérer, localiser et rapporter les feux de forêt.