English (Tomography)
detector [correct]; detector element [correct]
CONT: Computerized tomography: taking sectional X-rays ...: A source and detector moving around the patient yield data that, processed by a computer, make visible a two-dimensional slice of the living human body - at 2-millimeter resolution.
French (Tomographie)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En tomodensitométrie, capteur de photons.
Spanish (Tomografía)
detector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que permite conocer la presencia de un determinado fenómeno o una determinada sustancia a partir de un umbral determinado.