English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
detour [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a train via an alternate route or a foreign road due to abnormal conditions.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
détournement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acheminement d'un train par un itinéraire de rechange ou par un réseau étranger par suite de conditions anormales.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.