English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
recording device [correct]; device for recording
DEF: Part of a measuring instrument that provides a record of an indication.
OBS: recording device: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dispositif enregistreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un appareil de mesure qui fournit un enregistrement d'une indication.
OBS: dispositif enregistreur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dispositif enregistreur : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).