English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
device-independent access [correct]
CONT: Device-independent access means that the user may interact with the user agent or document with a preferred input (or output) device - (e.g. mouse, keyboard, voice, head wand). If, for example, a form control can only be activated with a mouse or other pointing device, someone who is using the page without sight, with voice input, or with a keyboard or who is using some other non-pointing input device will not be able to use the form.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
accès non tributaire du type d'unité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accès non tributaire du type d'unité permet à l'utilisateur d'interagir avec un agent ou un document au moyen de l'unité d'entrée (ou de sortie) voulue - souris, clavier, voix, licorne ou autre. Si, par exemple, le contrôle de formules ne peut s'activer qu'au moyen d'une souris ou d'un autre dispositif de pointage, une personne qui accède à la page sans la voir et effectue l'entrée par la voix, le clavier ou tout autre dispositif qui n'est pas un outil de pointage ne pourra utiliser la formule.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
acceso independiente [correct, masculine noun]