English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration)
Director General Military Careers [correct]; DGMC [correct]; Director General Recruiting and Military Careers [former designation, correct]; DGRMC [former designation, correct]; DGRMC
OBS: Director General Military Careers; DGMC : title and abbreviation to be used by the Canadian Forces and the Department of National Defence. This title and abbreviation replaced the former one on July 18, 2008.
OBS: The title and the abbreviation may be followed by a number.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire)
Directeur général - Carrières militaires [correct, masculine noun]; DGCM [correct, masculine noun]; Directeur général - Recrutement et carrières militaires [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; DGRCM [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; DGRCM
OBS: Directeur général - Carrières militaires; DGCM : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes. Ce titre a remplacé l'ancien, le 18 juillet 2008.
OBS: Le titre et l'abréviation peuvent être suivis d'un chiffre.