English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
diagonal band
DEF: Reinforcement band placed symmetrically in a flat slab along a diagonal line drawn from one angle to the other in the panel
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
bande diagonale [feminine noun]