English (Telephone Services; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Internet and Telematics)
dial access [correct, officially approved]; dial-up access [correct, standardized]; dialup access [correct]; dialup [correct, noun]; dial-up [correct, noun]; dialup connection
DEF: The connection through the public switched telephone network from a terminal to a service, network or computer.
OBS: dial-up access: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: dial access: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Services téléphoniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Internet et télématique)
accès par ligne commutée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accès commuté [correct, masculine noun]; accès par réseau commuté [masculine noun]
DEF: Accès à un réseau ou un ordinateur au moyen d'une ligne commutée.
OBS: accès par ligne commutée : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: accès automatique : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Internet y telemática)
acceso conmutado [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; conexión por línea conmutada [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; acceso por marcado [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]