English (Mammals)
Labrador collared lemming [correct]; Ungava lemming [correct]; Dicrostonyx hudsonius [Latin]
CONT: Although the Ungava lemming is very similar to the collared lemming, trenchant dental characteristics mark it as a distinct species. ... The summer pelage is grizzled above with a faint black mid-dorsal stripe; it has tawny ear spots and a pale collar. The flanks and throat are buffy or tawny, and the underparts are grey. The feet and tail are silvery grey. The winter pelage is white, and the characteristic winter claws develop on the third and fourth digits.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
lemming d'Ungava [correct, masculine noun]; Dicrostonyx hudsonius [Latin]
CONT: Le Lemming d'Ungava ressemble de très près au variable, mais il s'en distingue par des caractéristiques dentaires marquées. [...] Le pelage estival, grisâtre sur le dos, présente une raie médiane noire peu prononcée; la base des oreilles est chamois et un collier de couleur claire encercle le cou. Les flancs et la gorge sont jaune clair ou fauves, les pattes et la queue, gris argenté. Le ventre a une teinte argentée. La fourrure d'hiver est blanche [...]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae.