English (Dietetics)
diet counselling [correct]; dietary counselling [correct]
CONT: The major objective of dietary counselling should be to educate the patients regarding the nature of the disease, its hazards, and how it can be recognized and prevented; advice on personal hygiene, individual instructions on diet and any specific therapy are essential. For effective dietary counselling, a team approach (physician-dietitian-nurse-patient) should be encouraged for success in diet therapy.
French (Diététique)
consultation en diététique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités réservées aux diététistes/nutritionnistes nécessitent une ordonnance indiquant que la nutrition constitue un facteur déterminant du traitement de la maladie. [...] De plus, les demandes de consultation en diététique ou en nutrition sont présumées être des ordonnances. Bien sûr, le diététiste/nutritionniste a pour rôle de déterminer le plan de traitement nutritionnel, mais également, de surveiller l’état nutritionnel.
Spanish (Dietética)
orientación dietética [correct, feminine noun]