English (Data Transmission)
differential encoding [correct]
DEF: data transmission encoding using phase-shift keying (PSK) in which the information is not conveyed by the phase of the signal, but by the difference between phases of successive symbols.
French (Transmission de données)
codage par transition [masculine noun]