English (Computer Graphics)
differential encoding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Encoding of a digital data stream in which each element except the first is represented as the difference in value between that element and the previous element.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
codage différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Codage d'un flux de données numériques, selon lequel chaque élément autre que le premier est représenté par la différence entre la valeur de cet élément et celle de l'élément précédent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.