English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
differential gain [correct]
DEF: of a video transmission system, a measure of the extent to which the gain of the system varies with the instantaneous amplitude of an input signal, i.e. a measure of amplitude/amplitude distortion.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
gain différentiel [correct, masculine noun]