English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
diffusion treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of producing a surface layer (diffusion layer) by diffusion of another metal or non-metal into the surface of the substrate.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
traitement de diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de formation d'une couche superficielle (couche de diffusion) par diffusion d'un autre élément, métallique ou non, à travers la surface d'une pièce.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.