English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
maceration [correct]; digestion; immersion in warm fats
CONT: Maceration consists in the extraction of the flowers by immersion in liquid fats or oils at a temperature of about 60° to 70°C.
CONT: Extraction with hot fat (Maceration) ... The flowers are extracted by immersion in hot fat. In other words, the same batch of hot fat is systematically treated with several batches of fresh flowers until the fat becomes quite saturated with flower perfume. The exhausted flowers are removed and the fragrant fat, called Pomade d'Orange, Pomade de Rose, etc., is sold as such, or the pomade may be treated further by washing it with strong alcohol....
French (Parfumerie)
macération [correct, feminine noun]; digestion [feminine noun]; enfleurage à chaud [masculine noun]
CONT: L'extraction par dissolution au moyen de graisse fondue (graisse de porc) se pratique sur les fleurs dans lesquelles le parfum cesse de s'élaborer dès la cueillette. Ce procédé est dit «macération»; [...] les essences sont séparées de la graisse par dissolution dans l'alcool. Pour avoir l'essence pure, on évapore l'alcool.
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
maceración [feminine noun]