English (Telecommunications)
digit [correct]
OBS: In digital transmission, a digit may be represented by a signal element being characterized by the dynamic nature, discrete condition and discrete timing of the element (e.g. it may be represented as a pulse of specified amplitude and duration).
French (Télécommunications)
chiffre [correct, masculine noun]; élément numérique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
dígito [correct, masculine noun]; cifra [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento tomado de un conjunto finito.
OBS: En transmisión numérica, un dígito puede estar representado por un elemento de señal, caracterizado por su naturaleza dinámica, su estado discreto y su posición discreta en el tiempo; por ejemplo, por un impulso de amplitud y duración especificadas.