English (Information Processing (Informatics))
digital [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to data represented by digits.
CONT: Digital computers manipulate numbers encoded into binary (on-off) forms, while analog computers sum continuously varying forms.
OBS: digital: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
numérique [correct, adjective, standardized]; digital [avoid, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie des données représentées par des chiffres ainsi que les processus et les unités fonctionnelles qui utilisent ces données.
OBS: numérique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
digital [correct, adjective]
DEF: Perteneciente a datos que consisten de dígitos como también procesos y unidades funcionales que usan esos datos.