English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Waves)
digital channel [correct]
DEF: Communication channel that only transmits digital signals.
CONT: Voice and/or video signals must be converted from analogical to digital signals in order to be transmitted by a digital channel.
OBS: digital channel: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Ondes radioélectriques)
voie numérique [correct, feminine noun]; canal numérique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Ondas radioeléctricas)
canal digital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal de comunicaciones que solamente transmite señales digitales.
CONT: Las señales de voz y/o vídeo tienen que ser convertidas de analógicas a digitales para poder ser transmitidas por un canal digital.
OBS: canal digital: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.