English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
digital image analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A technique that aims] to measure and understand the contents of images, with the use of computers.
OBS: digital image analysis: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse d'image numérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; analyse numérique d'image [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique faisant appel à des méthodes mathématico-statistiques qui permettent de révéler quantitativement des [caractéristiques] utiles dans une image numérique.
OBS: La traduction de «digital image analysis» par «analyse numérique d'image» est un contresens.
OBS: analyse d'image numérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis de imágenes digitales [correct, masculine noun]