English (Communication and Information Management; Internet and Telematics)
digital optimization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of digital technology to improve current processes and practices.
OBS: The intent behind digital optimization is to make current processes faster, more accurate and more resilient. It will not significantly change outputs or outcomes.
OBS: digital optimization: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Internet et télématique)
optimisation numérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de la technologie numérique pour améliorer les pratiques et les processus en vigueur.
OBS: L'optimisation numérique vise à rendre les processus en vigueur plus rapides, plus précis et plus résilients. Elle ne change pas vraiment les extrants ni les résultats.
OBS: optimisation numérique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.