English (Various Metal Ores; Tectonics)
dilation [correct]
OBS: "Dilation" is the term commonly used for any moving apart of the walls that occurs during vein formation, so that a vein can be intermediate between a pure dilation vein (no replacement) and a pure replacement vein (no dilation).
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Tectonique)
distension [correct, feminine noun]; dilatation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Distension» est le terme généralement employé pour tout écartement des murs au cours de la formation du filon, si bien qu'une veine peut être intermédiaire entre le filon de distension pure (sans remplacement) et un filon de remplacement pur (sans distension).