English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
dilution [correct]
DEF: The act of decreasing the density or consistency of a solution or slurry by the addition of a diluent (e.g., the adding of water to a pulp slurry), usually by use of a consistency controller or regulator.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
dilution [correct, feminine noun]