English (Geology)
diluvium [correct, archaic]; deluvium [correct, archaic]; diluvion [correct, archaic]
OBS: An archaic term applied during the early 1800's to certain widespread surficial deposits that could not be explained by the normal action of rivers and seas but were believed to be produced by extraordinary floods of vast extent, especially the Noachian Flood ...
French (Géologie)
diluvium [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terrain est formé du diluvium alpin ou du diluvium des terrasses avec des alluvions. Souvent, celles-ci sont recouvertes de gros galets.
OBS: Terme anciennement utilisé pour désigner les terrains fluviatiles du quaternaire que l'on pensait dus à l'existence d'un déluge universel.